Privacy statement

Arts & Culture at Business in the Community are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use above and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any information about you, or from which you can be identified (“Personal Data”) may be processed by us or on our behalf.  Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the processing of your Personal Data. We keep certain basic Personal Data (e.g., IP addresses, cookie data, etc.) when you visit our website https://www.dbace.uk.com (the “Site”).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Arts & Culture at Business in the Community of 137 Shepherdess Walk, London N1 7RQ, registration number 4027285 (“we/our/us”).

This Policy only applies to our Site. We have no control over the policies or terms of use that may govern third party websites.

Personal Data we collect from you

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

  • Personal Data  you provide us
    • You may provide Personal Data to us by registering to use our Site, filling in forms on our Site, enrolling in our programmes, subscribing to our services, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for further information when you report a problem with our Site.
    • If you contact us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • The Personal Data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, postal address, and phone number.
  • Personal Data that we may collect about you:
    • We may collect information that your web browser and device automatically provide when you visit our Site including, but not limited to:
      • technical information, including your IP address, login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and device type; and
      • full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), page response times, and download errors.
  • Personal Data about you that we may receive from others:
    • We may receive your Personal Data from third parties, including, but not limited to:
      • information received from other users of the Site or our services;
      • information provided by credit reference agencies; and
      • information received from law enforcement agencies, or other third parties, in accordance with applicable law.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a text file (known as a “cookie”) which is stored on your device. Cookies contain information about your use of our services. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognise you when you return to our Site.

Our cookies fall into three broad categories:

  • Essential cookies – These cookies are necessary for the technical operation of our Site. For example, they are used to identify users who have logged into and out of our Site. When you close your browser, these cookies are deleted.
  • Information cookies – These cookies are used for the purposes of recording information about how you use our Site, in accordance with this Policy. This information is used to analyse the URLs from which you arrive at our Site, to determine which pages and features within the Site are popular, and to deliver an improved service to you.
  • Third party cookies – Third party advertisers may also set cookies through advertising displayed on our Site, in order to allow them to, among other things, deliver advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies, or other processing of your Personal Data, by third party advertisers. We recommend that users review the privacy policies made available by the relevant third party advertisers. In particular, some of the advertising on our Site may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertising to users based on their use of our Site and other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google advertising privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

All cookies we serve through our Site will expire once they are no longer required, and in any event after a maximum of 2 years.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site or benefit from certain services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our Site. For more information on deleting or controlling cookies, please visit www.AboutCookies.org.

How we use your Personal Data

We may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • administering the Site and managing internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • ensuring compliance with this Policy;
  • processing carried out in connection with the Deutsche Bank Awards for Creative Enterprise (DBACE), including informing you about the programme, or changes to the programme, via either: (i) Arts & Culture at Business in the Community; or (ii) subject to your prior consent, any of our partners related DBACE;
  • managing your account and communicating with you about your account;
  • improving our Site to ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • improving and developing the Site and our other products and services;
  • maintaining and improving the security of the Site and our other products and services;
  • carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • facilitating the DBACE submission and judging process;
  • providing you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, subject to compliance with applicable law;
  • notifying you about changes to our services;
  • measuring and understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • responding to requests from law enforcement agencies;
  • compliance with applicable law; and
  • any other processing activity described in, or reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes described in, this Policy.

We will not sell your data to third parties.

Protection of your Personal Data

We will implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures, to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

If you sign up to receive services through our Site, you are responsible for keeping your access credentials for the Site confidential. You must notify us promptly if you become aware of any misuse of your access credentials, and immediately change your password.

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Site over the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

Storage and accuracy of your Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of your Personal Data that we hold. You may request a change in your Personal Data held by us, by contacting us by email at

We will take reasonable steps to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of your Personal Data that we hold. You may request a change in your Personal Data held by us, by contacting us by email at info@dbace.uk.com.

Data retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as we require your Personal Data in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, except where a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

Transfers of Personal Data to locations outside the EEA

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will only transfer your Personal Data to locations outside the EEA if we have a lawful basis for doing so. By submitting your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge that you are aware of potential transfers of such Personal Data to locations outside the EEA.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

  • We may share your Personal Data with recipients within our corporate group, for the purposes of operating our business, operating the Site, or otherwise for the purposes set out in this Policy.
  • We may share your Personal Data with recipients outside our corporate group, for the purposes of operating our business, operating the Site, or otherwise for the purposes set out in this Policy.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets that are material to the operation of the Site, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • We may disclose your Personal Data to third party service providers under a suitable written contract, subject to applicable law.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This may include exchanging Personal Data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, to the extent permitted under applicable law.
  • We may disclose your Personal Data: (i) in connection with any legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending any legal rights; (ii) in response to requests by government agencies and law enforcement authorities; (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or material financial loss; or (iv) for the purposes of investigating actual or alleged unlawful activity.

Your rights

You may have the following rights, subject to applicable law:

  • the right to request access to, or copies of, your Personal Data that we process (such requests may be subject to a fee of up to £10);
  • the right to request correction of any inaccuracies in your Personal Data;
  • the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your Personal Data; and/or
  • the right to request that your Personal Data are deleted.

This does not affect your statutory rights. To exercise one or more of these rights, or to ask a question about these rights or any other provision of this Policy, or about our processing of your Personal Data, please use the contact us using the details below.

Links to external sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at info@dbace.uk.com or to the Web Manager, DBACE, Arts & Culture at Business in the Community, 137 Shepherdess Walk, London N1 7RQ.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close